Privacy Policy

Melbourne Star Observation Wheel (A Division of Sanoyas Rides Australia Pty Ltd – ABN 84 165 079 390) (“we” or “us”) is committed to protecting user privacy and complying with the National Privacy Principles. We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us. This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about our practices in relation to the collection, use, and storage of information that you may provide via this website. Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this website.

Your Consent
By using this website, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this website, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Persons Under 18
This website is not intended for persons under the age of 18. We will not knowingly collect information from website visitors in this age group without them having first obtained consent from their parent(s) or guardian(s). We encourage parents and guardians to talk to their children about their use of the Internet and the information they disclose to websites.

Information Management
Like many websites, this website collects information from its visitors both by permitting you to communicate directly with us via e-mail and feedback forms. Some of the information that you submit may be personally identifiable information (that is, information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, e-mail address, phone number, and so on).

Passive Information Collection
As you navigate through a website, certain information can be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, cookies, Internet tags, and navigational data collection. Information collected includes server addresses, top-level domain names, dates and times of visits to the website, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous websites visited and the type of browser used.

We use IP addresses on this website. An IP Address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information, because in most cases an IP address is dynamic (changing each time you connect to the Internet), rather than static (unique to a particular user’s computer). We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to our website, and administer and improve the website. A “cookie” is a bit of information that a website sends to your web browser that helps the website remember information about you and your preferences. “Session” cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once you exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off. Session cookies are used to improve navigation on websites and to collect aggregate statistical information. This website uses session cookies.

“Persistent” cookies are more permanent bits of information that are placed on the hard drive of your computer and stay there unless you delete the cookie. Persistent cookies store information on your computer for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided (for example, passwords), helping to determine what areas of the website visitors find most valuable, and customising the website based on your preferences. This website uses persistent cookies.

We currently advertise with Third party vendors, including Google, displaying ads on sites on the internet. These third party vendors, including Google use cookies to serve advertising based on a user’s prior visits to our website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. If you have any queries, problems, or complaints please contact us by any of the methods detailed below.

As you browse melbournestar.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with melbournestar.com. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.

We do not use Internet tags at this website.
“Navigational data” (“log files”, “server logs”, and “clickstream” data) are used for system management, to improve the content of the website, market research purposes, and to communicate information to visitors. This website uses navigational data.

Information which we may collect through the website includes:
– information collected when you register or update an online profile, which may include personal information such as your name and contact details;
– the content of electronic forms you submit via the website, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions;
– any messages or comments you submit to us via the website;
– information collected when you participate in an online survey

Use and Disclosure of Information
Except as otherwise stated, we may use your information to improve the content of our website, to customise the website to your preferences, to communicate information to you, for our marketing, promotional, sales, leasing and research purposes, and for any other purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

If you provide personally identifiable information to this website, we may combine such information with other actively collected information unless we specify otherwise at the point of collection. We will take reasonable measures to prevent personally identifiable information from being combined with passively collected information, unless you consent otherwise.

We may disclose your personally identifiable information to our related bodies corporate, advisers or consultants including third parties who provide us with administrative services that agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, we may disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties, located in Australia and/or any other country, but only (i) to third parties we use to support our business (for example, financial institutions), in which case we will require such third parties to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy; (ii) in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of the business of this website to which the information relates, in which case we will require any such third party to agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy; or (iii) where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations.

In addition, we will make full use of all information acquired through this website that is not in personally identifiable form.

In addition we may use or disclose personal information that we collect about you:
– for the purposes for which it was collected;
– where you have consented to the use or disclosure;
– to maintain our relationship with you.

Access, Correction and Deletion
You are able to request access to the information that is being held about you (contact details below). We will provide you with details of the personally identifiable information and for what purposes it is being held. We will also provide you with details of how we collect, use, hold and disclose this information.

You may also request that we update or amend or delete any personally identifiable information being held about you (contact details below). We will take reasonable steps to update or correct as soon as possible any information in our possession via this website that you have previously submitted that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading.

Security and Transborder data flow
We take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail. Personal data will not be transferred outside Australia unless we reasonably believe that the information will remain subject to principles for fair handling of the information which are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles and will not be collected, held, used or disclosed by the recipients of the information in a manner inconsistent with this policy.

Links to Other Websites
This website may contain links or references to other websites. Please be aware that we do not control other websites and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Other Terms
Your use of this website is subject to our Terms and Conditions of Website Use which can be found here.

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of this website, or if you do not want us to use or retain your personal information any more, please contact us as follows:
Email: contactus@melbournestar.com
Telephone: 61 3 8668 9688
Mail: Melbourne Star Observation Wheel
Privacy Officer
101 Waterfront Way
Melbourne Docklands VIC 3008

Changes to This Privacy Policy
If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this website. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information.

This Privacy Policy was last updated December 8, 2013.

Subscribe to our newsletter for
our latest news and offers

Subscribe to our newsletter for
our latest news and offers

AA